Cultural Resources
[…] All DOEs were reviewed by FHWA, FTA, ODOT, WSDOT, SHPO, DAHP, consulting tribes and consulting parties.
Assessment of Adverse Effects
Following completion of the DOEs, IBR Program architectural historians prepared Finding of Effect (FOE) forms to assess potential effects on historic properties from the undertaking pursuant to Section 106 and the criteria of adverse effect (36 CFR 800.4(d), 36 CFR 800.5). As prescribed by Section 106, architectural historians assessed potential effects only on historic properties.
An adverse effect results when an undertaking:
“…may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of the historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling or association.”
The Section 106 implementing regulations provide “examples of adverse effects,” which can include the following:
- Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property;